CONTACT US

Our Address

Science Avenue, High-tech Zone, Zhengzhou City, Henan Province, China

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS): Uses, Products, Possible ...

    Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is a surfactant with a similar chemical formula. However, SLES is milder and less irritating than SLS. Where you’ll find SLS.

  • 作者: Anna Schaefer
  • Sodium laureth sulfate - American Chemical Society

    More than likely, sodium laureth sulfate is the first ingredient (after water) on the list. But wait—“laureth” isn’t a chemical term, is it? Well, it is, sort of. It’s a contraction for “lauryl ether” in its more formal name, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES.

  • Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy solution
  • Sodium laureth sulfate C14H29NaO5S - PubChem

    Sodium laureth-5 sulfate. Sodium laureth-8 sulfate. Sodium dodeceth-1 sulfate. 2-(Dodecyloxy)ethyl sodium sulfate. Etoxon EPA. Sodium lauryl ethoxysulphate. Sodium 2-(dodecyloxy)ethyl sulphate. Sodium lauryl oxyethyl sulfate. HSDB 752. Sodium lauryl sulfate ethoxylate. Sodium lauryl polyoxyethylene ether sulfate. Sodium 2-(lauryloxy)ethyl sulfate

  • EWG Skin Deep® What is SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. ALPHA-SULFO-OA-(DODECYLOXY)POLY(OXY-1,2-ETHANEDIYL), SODIUM SALT, DODECYL SODIUM SULFATE, PEG-(1-4) LAURYL ETHER SULFATE, SODIUM SALT, POLY(OXY-1,2 ...

  • What Is Sodium Lauryl/Laureth Sulfate? Honest

    Oct 14, 2014  Avoid anything that lists the following: SLS, SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium dodecyl sulfate, sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate. (There are actually even more names for these two ingredients, but the ones above are most commonly used in the marketplace.)

  • Sodium Laureth sulfate (SLES ) dangers of sodium laureth ...

    ApplicationsSafetySide effectsEffectsProductsRisksPreventionHealthBoth Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and its close relative Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to \"foam up\". Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants.
  • The Dirty Dozen: Sodium Laureth Sulfate - David Suzuki ...

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), a related detergent used in cosmetics, is a skin, eye and respiratory tract irritant and toxic to aquatic organisms. vii. Other ethoxylates may be contaminated with ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane. These ingredients usually have chemical names including the letters “eth” (e.g., sodium laureth sulfate).

  • sodium laureth sulfate Paula's Choice

    Despite the name similarity, sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate. The former is a milder cleansing agent due to a higher amount and different chemical structure of the fatty alcohols required to manufacture this cleansing agent. The safety of sodium laureth sulfate has been reviewed by numerous industry experts and ...

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Learn the Facts and the Potential ...

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is also a concern as in some circumstances it can become contaminated with Dioxane. This largely depends on the manufacturing process. Dioxane is a suspected carcinogen and lasts much longer in our bodies, primarily because the

  • What is Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Chemical Free Living ...

    Sodium laureth sulfate has been implicated in several health concerns including skin and eye irritation, but the main problem with this chemical is the fact that it’s frequently contaminated by 1,4 dioxane, a known carcinogen that is a common by-product of the manufacturing process [2].

  • Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate Bad For Skin? Science Becomes Her

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate, or Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES), is a gentler alternative to SLS that is less likely to cause irritation. The Skin’s Barrier Function Why It’s Important The skin’s barrier function is performed and maintained by the outer-most layer of the skin, the stratum corneum, which keeps water in the skin and keeps ...

  • Sodium laureth sulfate C14H29NaO5S - PubChem

    Sodium laureth-5 sulfate. Sodium laureth-8 sulfate. Sodium dodeceth-1 sulfate. 2-(Dodecyloxy)ethyl sodium sulfate. Etoxon EPA. Sodium lauryl ethoxysulphate. Sodium 2-(dodecyloxy)ethyl sulphate. Sodium lauryl oxyethyl sulfate. HSDB 752. Sodium lauryl sulfate ethoxylate. Sodium lauryl polyoxyethylene ether sulfate. Sodium 2-(lauryloxy)ethyl sulfate

  • What is sodium lauryl sulfate and is it safe to use?

    Dec 08, 2019  Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant, and its efficacy, low cost, abundance and simplicity mean it’s used in a variety of cosmetic, dermatological and consumer products.

  • The Disadvantages of Sodium Laureth Sulfate Healthfully

    Sodium laureth sulfate has an added ether chain, which is an inexpensive cleansing agent usually added to cleansers and shampoo 1 2.It is often used as a wetting agent in the textile industry and may cause extreme scalp irritation and hair loss, according the to The Allergy website.

  • Sodium laureth sulfate - The Skincare Chemist

    Sodium laureth sulfate – Structure (Source – PubChem) What is Sodium laureth sulfate? Sodium Laureth Sulfate, also known as SLES, is an anionic surfactant. Its amphiphilic properties make it an ideal detergent. SLES is a very effective ingredient used in many skincare cleaning products as

  • A Guide to Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Is it Safe? - The Good ...

    Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) is a chemical surfactant that can be dissolved in water and oil. It is derived from inexpensive raw materials and easily processed into a liquid compound that can be mixed into various products.

  • What Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate in Cleaning Products?

    Sodium laureth sulfate is a white to yellowish paste or liquid used as a detergent and surfactant in many personal care and cleaning products. Other Names Sodium laureth sulfate is often referred to as SLES, but it can also go by several other names as noted in the U.S. Department of Health Human Services Household Products Database and the ...

  • Is Common Shampoo Ingredient Sodium Laureth Sulfate Harmful?

    Mar 16, 2016  Sodium laureth sulfate (not to be confused with sodium lauryl sulfate) is a workhorse surfactant of the personal care product market. It's found in body wash, face wash, shampoo, and even in ...

  • Dangers of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Livestrong

    A common ingredient in personal care products, sodium lauryl sulfate, or SLS, is an additive that allows cleansing products to foam. According to the Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database, SLS is a "moderate hazard" that has been linked to cancer, neurotoxicity, organ toxicity, skin irritation and endocrine disruption.

  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics UK

    Sodium laureth sulfate is an opaque, thick liquid. Its consistency varies, depending on the concentration level. Sodium laureth sulfate gives thick rich foam and it cleanses the hair. Its thorough action dissolves dirt and grease effectively. When other ingredients - such as sea salt -

  • SODIUM LAURETH-12 SULFATE Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

    SODIUM LAURETH-12 SULFATE ingredient for cosmetics formulations – find latest products launched and their applications in relevant industry news and technical articles

  • Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium ...

    Jul 30, 2011  The key difference between sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate is that sodium lauryl sulfate is more irritating compared to sodium laureth sulfate.. Both sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate are surfactants.They lower the surface tension of aqueous solutions, thereby, enhance the wetting of surfaces. Therefore, they are useful in cosmetic products such as

  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (Sodio laureth solfato ...

    Vale a dire Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES) è un tensioattivo anionico utilizzato in cosmetica per le sue proprietà detergenti. È quindi molto presente nei gel doccia e negli shampoo. È prodotto dal sodio lauril solfato (SLS) per etossilazione, una trasformazione chimica molto inquinante, motivo per cui è vietato in Bio. Il sodio laureth sulfate è considerato meno irritante del sodio ...

  • Sodium laureth sulfate - The Skincare Chemist

    Sodium laureth sulfate – Structure (Source – PubChem) What is Sodium laureth sulfate? Sodium Laureth Sulfate, also known as SLES, is an anionic surfactant. Its amphiphilic properties make it an ideal detergent. SLES is a very effective ingredient used in many skincare cleaning products as

  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics UK

    Sodium laureth sulfate is an opaque, thick liquid. Its consistency varies, depending on the concentration level. Sodium laureth sulfate gives thick rich foam and it cleanses the hair. Its thorough action dissolves dirt and grease effectively. When other ingredients - such as sea salt -

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate for Skin: The Complete Guide

    Sep 26, 2019  Sodium Lauryl Sulfate vs. Sodium Laureth Sulfate Two sulfates that commonly occur in beauty products (either separately or together) are sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate (SLES). Because of the slight variation in spelling, these ingredients are easy to confuse , but there is a notable difference between the two.

  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) - Humblebee Me

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) only exists as a refined product. Strengths: Fantastic lather, great cleansing. Weaknesses: It is still a sulfate, which some people prefer to avoid due to possible irritation or colour-treated hair. It also tends to get confused with SLS, which isn’t

  • SODIUM LAURETH-12 SULFATE Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

    SODIUM LAURETH-12 SULFATE ingredient for cosmetics formulations – find latest products launched and their applications in relevant industry news and technical articles

  • EWG Skin Deep® What is SODIUM LAURETH-12 SULFATE

    Sodium Laureth-12 Sulfate is a sodium salt of the sulfate ester of the polyethylene glycolether of lauryl alcohol. 3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27,30,33,36-DODECAOXAOCTATETRACOSODIUM SALT, PEG-12 LAURYL ETHER SULFATE, SODIUM SALT, POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 600 LAURYL ETHER SULFATE, SODIUM SALT, POLYOXYETHYLENE (12) LAURYL ETHER SULFATE, SODIUM SALT, SODIUM ...

  • Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium ...

    Jul 30, 2011  The key difference between sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate is that sodium lauryl sulfate is more irritating compared to sodium laureth sulfate.. Both sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate are surfactants.They lower the surface tension of aqueous solutions, thereby, enhance the wetting of surfaces. Therefore, they are useful in cosmetic products such as

  • Washing hands with soap fights coronavirus. Here’s why it ...

    Mar 27, 2020  (If you’re looking out for product labels, the most common soap is “sodium laureth sulfate” — it’s a detergent that’s often mixed with other chemicals to both clean our hands and not ...

  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (Sodio laureth solfato ...

    Vale a dire Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES) è un tensioattivo anionico utilizzato in cosmetica per le sue proprietà detergenti. È quindi molto presente nei gel doccia e negli shampoo. È prodotto dal sodio lauril solfato (SLS) per etossilazione, una trasformazione chimica molto inquinante, motivo per cui è vietato in Bio. Il sodio laureth sulfate è considerato meno irritante del sodio ...

  • Qué es y en qué afecta el Sodium Laureth Sulfate

    El llamado Sodium Laureth sulfate, aunque menos abrasivo, podría contener sustancias que han sido identificadas como cancerígenos. Igualmente, sobre este punto existe una polémica entre organizaciones de diversa índole, por el bajo contenido en el dioxil que formaría la sustancia cancerígena.

  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (SLES) - Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a surfactant functioning both as a cleansing and emulsifying agent. It easily dissolved dirt and grease. Widely used in hair care products.

  • Sodium dodecyl sulfate - Wikipedia

    Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) or sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), sometimes written sodium laurilsulfate, is a synthetic organic compound with the formula C H 3 (CH 2) 11 SO 4 Na.It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. This molecule is an organosulfate and a salt. It consists of a 12-carbon tail attached to a sulfate group, that is, it is the sodium salt of dodecyl ...

  • BiOOO.cz - Složky kosmetiky - Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) je anionická povrchově aktivní látka, která se vyskytuje ve formě viskózní kapaliny lehce nažloutlé barvy.

  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (Laureth sulfate de sodium (SLES ...

    À savoir Le Sodium Laureth sulfate (SLES) est un tensioactif anionique utilisé en cosmétique pour ses propriétés détergentes. On le retrouve donc très présent dans les gels douches et les shampoings. Il est produit à partir du Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) par éthoxylation, une transformation chimique très polluante, c'est la raison pour laquelle il est interdit en Bio.

  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) - Humblebee Me

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) only exists as a refined product. Strengths: Fantastic lather, great cleansing. Weaknesses: It is still a sulfate, which some people prefer to avoid due to possible irritation or colour-treated hair. It also tends to get confused with SLS, which isn’t

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate vs. Sodium Laureth Sulfate ...

    May 11, 2020  Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a large molecule ingredient. Large molecule ingredients are considered to be mild, gentle, and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, sodium laureth sulfate is a small molecule ingredient and is capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation.

  • About Sodium lauryl sulfate - Tom's of Maine

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. It typically appears as a white or cream colored crystal or powder. It may also be called sodium dodecyl sulfate; dodecyl sulfate, sodium salt; and sodium n-dodecyl sulfate. Sodium lauryl sulfate is frequently confused with sodium laureth sulfate, but the two are distinct ...

  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (SLES) - Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a surfactant functioning both as a cleansing and emulsifying agent. It easily dissolved dirt and grease. Widely used in hair care products.

  • What Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate? Sciencing

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (chemical formula C12H25SO4Na), also called sodium dodecyl sulfate, is a negatively charged surfactant (a wetting agent that reduces and lowers the surface tension of a liquid and the tension between two liquids) and is commonly used in

  • What is sodium lauryl sulfate and why should we avoid it?

    The difference between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) There is a significant difference between the two sulfates. They both act as foaming and cleansing agents but SLS is more of an irritant that SLES. Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) binds to proteins on the skin's surface more than sodium laureth sulfate (SLES ...

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Sigma-Aldrich

    Synonym: Dodecyl sodium sulfate, Dodecyl sulfate sodium salt, Lauryl sulfate sodium salt, SDS, Sodium lauryl sulfate Linear Formula: CH 3 (CH 2 ) 11 OSO 3 Na Molecular Weight: 288.38

  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (Sodio laureth solfato ...

    Vale a dire Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES) è un tensioattivo anionico utilizzato in cosmetica per le sue proprietà detergenti. È quindi molto presente nei gel doccia e negli shampoo. È prodotto dal sodio lauril solfato (SLS) per etossilazione, una trasformazione chimica molto inquinante, motivo per cui è vietato in Bio. Il sodio laureth sulfate è considerato meno irritante del sodio ...

  • BiOOO.cz - Složky kosmetiky - Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) je anionická povrchově aktivní látka, která se vyskytuje ve formě viskózní kapaliny lehce nažloutlé barvy.

  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (Laureth sulfate de sodium (SLES ...

    À savoir Le Sodium Laureth sulfate (SLES) est un tensioactif anionique utilisé en cosmétique pour ses propriétés détergentes. On le retrouve donc très présent dans les gels douches et les shampoings. Il est produit à partir du Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) par éthoxylation, une transformation chimique très polluante, c'est la raison pour laquelle il est interdit en Bio.

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Inactive Ingredient) - Drugs

    Jun 08, 2020  Sodium lauryl sulfate (C12H25SO4Na) is a surface-active agent used in cleaning and cosmetic products. It is also known by the term sodium dodecyl sulfate. It is used in industrial strength degreasers, floor cleaners, bubble bath and toothpastes.

  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate Sigma-Aldrich

    Synonym: 5-Cholesten-3β-ol sulfate sodium salt, Cholesterol 3-sulfate sodium salt, Cholesteryl sodium sulfate, Cholesteryl sulfate sodium salt Empirical Formula (Hill Notation): C 27 H 45 NaO 4 S Molecular Weight: 488.70

  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Bulk Apothecary

    Buy Sodium Laureth Sulfate in Bulk. Our wholesale sodium laureth sulfate is a fantastic surfactant and foaming agent that is used in many commercial soaps. This product cannot be expedited and must be shipped via ground in accordance with the Department of Transportation.

  • Sodium laureth sulfate – czy unikać kosmetyków z jego ...

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) to składnik niemal każdego kosmetyku przeznaczonego do mycia twarzy, ciała i włosów. Mówi się, że substancja ta ma bardzo niekorzystny wpływ na naszą skórę. Czy stosowanie kosmetyków z zawartością Sodium Laureth Sulfate rzeczywiście może zaszkodzić naszej skórze? - DomZdrowia.pl